Privacy Policy

Introduction

Batterii LLC ("Batterii, " “we” or “us”) respects individual privacy and values the confidence of users of this Service, and believe it is important for you to know how we handle the information we receive from or about you via our website at www.batterii.com (the “Site”), through our on-demand co-creation platform, our mobile application tools and services offered on the Site (together, the “Service”) and whenever you interact with us.

This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect from and about you through the Site, the Service and whenever you interact with us; how we use that information; how we protect it; and the choices you may make with respect to your personal information. Batterii strives to collect, use, and disclose personal information in a manner consistent with the laws of the countries in which it does business.

When you register for a Batterii account, you can be certain that we have implemented reasonable security practices to limit access to your information only to you, those using the Service with you and with those people you or a group administrator provide authorized access to your information.

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect the following information:

  • Your contact details, such as name, e-mail address, birthdate, phone number and zip code
  • Information about how you use the Service
  • Photos, videos or written comments that you post through the Service

How Do We Use It and On What Legal Grounds?

We use your Personal Information to:

  • Allow you to participate in our Service, including to identify and authenticate you – this is necessary for the performance of a contract with you and for our legitimate interest
  • To send you notices to inform you about important changes in our contractual relationship – this is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or for our legitimate interest to do so
  • To allow our clients to utilize our Service – this is necessary for the performance of a contract with our clients and for our legitimate interest in conducting our business operations
  • Resolve disputes and to enforce our agreements with you, including our Terms of Use – this is necessary for our legitimate interests to defend our interests and claims
  • To generally improve the content and functionality of the Service and Site – this is necessary for our legitimate interests
  • To provide you with a more efficient and customized experience, provide you with customized marketing and promotional services and inform you about our products, services, special offers and upcoming events that may be of interest to you, statistically analyze Site use (for more information in this respect, see ‘Cookies’), improve our product and service offerings, and enhance our Site's content, layout, and services – this is necessary for our legitimate interests as set out herein or based on your consent (in which case we would ask you separately to provide your consent to a particular processing activity)

Batterii’s customers may make additional use of the information you provide; you should consult our customer’s privacy policy, if any, for information about how they may use your information. Batterii owns the software, code, databases, and all rights to the Batterii application and to the Service.

With Whom Do We Share It?

Your information will be accessible by our clients/customers who use the services in cooperation or participation with you.

Batterii also may transmit or share your personal information with its third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and other technology and services required to design, improve, operate and maintain the Service, which may require that your personal information be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of Batterii and the authorized third parties referred to here

We may disclose your information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We also may share such information if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Services or as otherwise required by law.

Batterii may assign or transfer this privacy policy, and your user account and related information and data, to any person or entity that acquires the business, assets or stock of Batterii or if merged with Batterii. Batterii also may provide non-personal, summary or group statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related Site information to reputable third-party vendors and customers, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information or intellectual property (IP).

Except as described in this policy, Batterii LLC will not give, sell, rent, or loan any identifiable personal information to any third party.

Cookies

When you visit the Site or use the Service, we may use session cookies (a piece of information stored on your computer) to allow the Site or Service to uniquely identify your browser while you are logged in and to enable Batterii to process your online transactions. Session cookies also help us confirm your identity and are required in order to use the Service. Batterii may use persistent cookies that only Batterii can read and use, to identify you as a Batterii LLC customer and make it easier for you to log in to the Service. Users who disable or choose not to accept cookies through their web browser settings will be able to browse our Site, but will not be able to access or take advantage of the Service.

Batterii collects usage information about users of the Site and the Service via a third party service called Mixpanel. You may choose to opt-out of Mixpanel usage tracking via this opt-out request form: https://mixpanel.com/optout/. If you get a new computer, install a new browser, or erase or otherwise alter your browser’s cookie file (including upgrading certain browsers), this may also clear the Mixpanel opt-out cookie.

You also may be able to use a browser “Do Not Track” feature to access this Site. Different browsers use different methods to communicate such “Do Not Track” signals; the industry has not yet adopted a uniform method to do so. For this reason, our Site may not be able to interpret or respond to “Do Not Track” signals.

Your Choices

We provide you with the opportunity to update or, in some circumstances, delete certain personal information and to opt-out of having your personal information used or disclosed for certain purposes. For example, you may:

  • correct or update your personal information; or
  • request that we do not share your personal information with third parties for their marketing purposes; or
  • request access to your personal information; and
  • request that your user profile be removed from the Service.

Children’s Personal Information

Children under the age of 13 are permitted to participate in the Service, but only with the explicit consent of an authorized parent or guardian. If we obtain knowledge that we have personally identifiable unauthorized information about a child under 13 in retrievable form in its files, we will delete that information from our existing files. In addition, anyone under 18 years of age should seek his or her parent's or guardian's permission prior to disclosing any personal information through the Site or the Service.

Transfer of Data to Other Countries

By using the Site or providing Personal Data to Batterii, your Personal Data is transferred to the United States where Batterii is headquartered. If you are not a resident of the United States, your country’s laws governing data collection and use may differ from those in the United States. Please contact privacy@batterii.com if you want to receive further information or, where available, a copy of the relevant data transfer mechanism.

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield

Batterii complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Data transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. Batterii has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Statement and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. Our Privacy Shield certification is accessible here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list. The Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over Batterii’s compliance with the Privacy Shield. In the context of an onward transfer, Batterii remains liable for the processing of Personal Data it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, we commit to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your Personal Data. European Union and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Batterii at support@batterii.com.

Batterii has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland. As a last resort and in limited situations, EU or Swiss individuals may seek redress from the Privacy Shield Arbitration Panel, a binding arbitration mechanism. Find more information here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=G-Arbitration-Procedures.

Your EU Privacy Rights

If you are visiting the Site from the EU or where applicable EU data protection laws so provide, subject to certain limitation and exceptions, you may exercise the following rights regarding your Personal Data:

Access
You have the right to obtain from us confirmation if your Personal Data is being processed and certain information in this regard.

Rectification
You have the right the request the rectification of inaccurate Personal Data and to have incomplete data completed.

Objection
You have the right, when we process Personal Data on the grounds of legitimate interests, to object to the processing of your Personal Data for compelling and legitimate reasons relating to your particular situation, except in cases where legal provisions expressly provide for that processing. In addition, you have the right to object at any time where your Personal Data is processed for direct marketing purposes.

Portability
You may receive your Personal Data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit them to other data controllers without hindrance. This right only exists if the processing is based on your consent or a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means.

Restriction
You may request to restrict processing of your Personal Data if (i) you contest the accuracy of it – for a period we need to verify your request; (ii) the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of it and request restriction instead; (iii) we no longer need it, but you tell us you need it to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim; or (iv) you object to processing based on public or legitimate interest – for a period we need to verify your request.

Erasure
You may request to erase your Personal Data if it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we have collected it, you have withdrawn your consent and no other legal ground for the processing exists, you objected and no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing exist, the processing is unlawful, or erasure is required to comply with a legal obligation.

Right to lodge a complaint
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the EU Member State of your residence, or the location where the issue that is the subject of the complaint occurred.

Right to refuse or withdraw consent
Please note that in case we ask for your consent to certain processing, you are free to refuse to give consent and you can withdraw your consent at any time without any adverse negative consequences. The lawfulness of any processing of your Personal Data that occurred prior to the withdrawal of your consent will not be affected.

If you have questions about exercising any of those rights or their applicability to any of our particular processing activities or have questions about any data transfer mechanism or want a copy thereof, you may contact us at privacy@batterii.com or at the address provided in the Contact Us section below.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits California residents to request and obtain once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) that Batterii disclosed to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please email your request to support@batterii.com.

Protection of Information

Batterii maintains reasonable security measures to protect your information from loss, destruction, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure. These technologies help ensure that your data is safe, secure, and only available to you and to those you provided authorized access. However, no data transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Data retention and deletion

If you no longer wish for Batterii to retain the personal information that was submitted in order to create an account on the Service, at any time you may request that your personal user profile be permanently deleted from the Service. Batterii will not retain data longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws or regulations.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Batterii may update this policy from time to time. If we make any changes to this Statement we will post an updated notice on this Site with the date it was last updated. The most current version of the Statement can always be reviewed by clicking on the “Privacy Statement” link located at the bottom of our Site.

Terms of Service

Please note that there are separate Terms of Service, which you can access by clicking Terms of Service at the bottom of our Site.

Contact Us

If you have questions regarding this privacy policy or about the security practices of Batterii LLC, please contact us by email at support@batterii.com.

Revision History:
Version 18 - June 1, 2016
Version 19 - June 27, 2016
Version 20 - May 25, 2018
Version 21 - June 30, 2018
Version 22 - July 2, 2019